Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Took two dolo 650. Will it cause any harm?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
i have taken two dilo 650 now sorry dolo. Eill it giv any prob? DO I need to take any medications? WHat kind of problems it may give. I am really worried
Posted Thu, 20 Dec 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 3 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
In general, the recommended maximum daily dose of paracetamol for healthy adults is 4 grams.
In adults, a single dose of more than 10 grams has a reasonable chance of toxicity.
So your dose is nowhere near the dosage mentioned. Please relax!
If you are still worried, you may go to a hospital if you develop symptoms like abdominal pain, vomiting or sweating.

Best regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor