Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Took sunshine drug. Is it possible that a hair follicle test could detect the drug?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 2189 Questions
Two weeks ago I was drugged with a drug called sunshine. I reported it too late and the blood and urine samples can't detect the drug. Is it possible that a hair follicle test could still detect the drug? I do not do illegal drugs.
Posted Sun, 25 Nov 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 2 hours later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

'Sunshine' is a drug called Mephedrone, which is a stimulant drug, belonging to the amphetamine class.

Like you have mentioned, 2 weeks is too late to detect the drug in urine or blood samples (since amphetamines get excreted quickly), but hair testing can usually detect drugs upto several weeks. So, it is very likely that a hair follicle testing will still be able to detect the drug.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Pychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor