Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Took primolut to delay period. Have not got periods still. Advise

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
I took primoult for delayeing my periods for 5 days. Its been three days i have stopped taking it i havve not got my periods yet.pls advice
Posted Mon, 22 Apr 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 53 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
For delaying the periods, after you stop taking Primolut, it takes at least 72 hours for the periods to start.
You need to wait for at least 2-3 more days for your periods to start normally.
Your periods may be delayed due to hormonal imbalance, emotional upset, anxiety, stress, anemia etc in case there is no bleeding even after 5 days. You have stopped taking primolut only 3 days ago. Therefore, you need to wait for a few more days.

I believe that you should get your periods soon. If at all it does not, then you should see your doctor. Some blood tests to test for hormonal imbalance that is causing irregular periods are perhaps entailed.

Currently, I suggest you to wait for a week and then if no periods happen then consider consulting a gynecologist.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took primolut to delay period. Have not got periods still. Advise 47 hours later
Thank you Doctor. i got my periods two days before. I would like to know whether its safe to have sex on the 8th or 9th day or up to how many days its safe without any safety measures after my is my third day of periods. Normally i have 28 day cycle and my periods are regular. but this time since i took primoult to delay my periods,its not 28 day cycle.
Pls advice
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 56 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
There is no absolute safe period for having sex with zero chances of pregnancy. Without a protection it is not recommended to have sex if you are not ready for a pregnancy.
A comparatively safe period is for the first 9 days and after 18 days of the cycle if you are having a regular 28 days cycle.
I would advise you to use a regular contraceptive after consulting with your gynecologist.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took primolut to delay period. Have not got periods still. Advise 2 hours later
Thank you doctor. But my partner doesnt like to use any contraceptives and neither allows me to is it safe to have sex on 6th or 7th day of my periods.By that time does ovulation start?also can u advice me any pill that i can take after having sex to avoid pregnancy?I am not taking any other medicines. i cannot contact my gynecologist as my husband doesn allow.
Pls advice
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 58 minutes later
Ovulation usually takes place on day 14 of the cycle. Day 6 or 7 are comparatively safe but having sex during the safe period has a failure rate of 8-10%.
The method of preventing the pregnancy like you mentioned is termed Emergency contraception. You can take two tablets called iPill by Piramal pharma/ ECEE2 from Zydus cadila/ PILL 72 from cipla all of which contain Levonorgestrel.
They are available over the counter and are best way to prevent pregnancy in your scenario. Ideally you should use barrier precautions to avoid pregnancy.
Because of repeated usage of emergency pills the pattern of your ovulation can change, it may become delayed or gets inhibited which may cause problem in getting pregnant in future.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor