Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Took primolut to delay period. Any chances for the ovulation to be postponed?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3397 Questions
Hi doc, I normally ovulate on day 8 or 9 every month. If I take primolut to delay my period, will my ovulation date will be move aswell? Thanx
Posted Thu, 18 Apr 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 3 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Yes, if Primolut is taken in the first half of the period there are chances for the ovulation to be postponed.

Hope I answered your query.

Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor