Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Took primolout to postpone cycle. Had unprotected sex. Can I get pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
i took primolout tablet one daily to stop periods temporarily for 4 days.on 4th day i had unprotected sex after taking primolout tablet..can i get pregnant??please help
Posted Sun, 21 Apr 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 49 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Primolut is a progestogen used in treating menstrual disorders and to pre-pone or postpone cycles. It is not a contraceptive in the dosage usually taken. Conception can occur if unprotected intercourse occurs during the ovulation period, i.e., around the mid-cycle in a 28-30 day cycle.

If you used the tablet just prior to the estimated date of menstruation, you were in the safe period when intercourse occurred and you need not worry about conception. You can wait for the period to set in and if you do not get it, which is very unlikely, go for a pregnancy test, either a urine or a blood test.

Hope I have answered your query. If you need further clarifications, please feel free to ask. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor