Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Took postinor. Got positive HPT. Any effect on baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Hi I took postinor the single dose one on December 6th and yesterday I tested postive to a home pregnancy test. My boyfriend thinks the postinor can harm the baby and cause abnormalities and as such wants an abortion. Is it true that postinor can negatively affect a fetus?
Posted Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 39 minutes later
Postinor is not known to cause damage to the developing baby. But since you are already pregnancy its important to rule out ectopic pregnancy.Also if you want to continue this pregnancy,regular check ups wit your doctor is important.
But no studies have proven that this drug can cause negative effect on the fetus.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor