Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Took plan b one step and it dissolved in mouth. Will it be effective?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Hi. I have a question. I just took Plan B One Step and it dissolved in my mouth as I was trying to swallow it. Will it still be effective?
Posted Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us.

Yes, it should be effective. Plan B One Step is an emergency contraceptive pill and it contains levonorgestrel. It should be taken within 72 hrs of unprotected sex for highest effectiveness.

There is no change of effectiveness by dissolving in mouth as drug is absorbed in body system through small particle and after that it works effectively.

So don't be much worried. Please practice safe sexual intercourse in the future also.


Wish your good health.

Dr Soumen.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor