Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Took plan B after unprotected sex. Noticed blue veins on breast. Should I take HPT?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Hello! So i'll just give you a rundown:
Day 1 of LMP: Feb. 1 (29 day cycle)
Unprotected sex the first time (he did ejaculate in me): Feb. 10
Plan B taken: Feb. 11
Unprotected sex 2nd time (withdrawal method, sex twice - same guys as the first time): Feb. 16
Peak Ovulation Day: Feb. 16
I can't tell if I'm panicking or if I'm making myself crazy...
I'm fairly thin with size D breasts but I've never had prominent blue veins like I do now and they feel SO FULL and does my nipples are darker and my XXXXXXX glands are protruding and that doesn't usually happen either. I know that plan B is supposed to DELAY ovulation but is there a chance it won't? Also: my cervix is a higher and its soft..I know that right after ovulation its lower and hard but that during pregnancy its position is higher up and softer, more like lips i guess...I'm not supposed to get my period again until around the first of the month...and I know Feb. only has 28 days but I don't feel ANYTHING like I normally do before my period starts. According to several calendars if I was to be pregnant I'd be 3 weeks and 3 or 4 days, but I can't take a pregnancy test just yet cause I guess its too soon....Any thoughts?
Posted Sun, 17 Mar 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us. I am trying to solve your problem in simple manner.

Taking Plan B as emergency contraceptive pill within 24 hrs of unprotected sex is effective around 95%. So, you can escape from being pregnant in first unprotected sex literally but not completely.

Next, you involved in unprotected sex for 2nd time with using pullout or withdrawal method around peak ovulation date (February 16th) or high fertile days. Taking Plan B can protect you up to next 5 days but not always give 100% result.

There is high failure rate (15-28%) with pulled out method. It is seen that pre cum or prostatic fluid, secreted prior to actual ejaculation, contains sperm and may cause pregnancy in some percentage women. So, in your case, you have quite chance of being pregnant.

Also, your described clinical features are also suggestive of early sign of pregnancy.
Therefore, I suggest you to undergo one home pregnancy test initially with urine immediately after missed period.

It has seen that about 95% pregnancy strip tests give positive result around missed period date or 2 weeks after ovulation. 96-99% positive result is achieved 7 days after missed period.

For 100% confirmation of pregnancy, you need to undergo one blood test for beta HCG and ultrasound scan for lower abdomen.


Wish your good health in future and practice safe sex in future to avoid unwanted pregnancy.

Dr Soumen.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor