Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Took overdose of zoloft. What are the risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2757 Questions
Question
I cant remember if I took my zoloft this morning, and not sure if I take one but that may be doubling up, or wait until tomorrows dose? What affect with either option will it have on me, and what is reccommended?
Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 16 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
I would request you to provide me a few more details to help you in a better way:
1) What is the dosage of zoloft that you are taking and how frequently in a day?
2) How long have you been taking?
3) Do you have any other know medical condition?
Hope to hear from you soon.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took overdose of zoloft. What are the risk? 2 minutes later
I am on 50mg which I take once a day.
I have been taking this for 5-6 weeks approx. Not other medical conditions, just anxiety.
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 8 minutes later
Thanks for your immediate reply,
50 mg is too small a dose. Sertraline (Zoloft) is a relatively benign medication and is safe. It can be given until 150-200mg in a day with no side-effect.
Now coming to your question:
1) You can take it if you dont remember that you have taken. It will not cause any problem even if doubles up.
2) If you dont take it, and have missed the dose, it may cause mild withdrawal symptoms, which again are not very troublesome.
But then i would recommend you to take the add on dose.
If if it doubles it will be only 100 mg which is still fine.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
If not, you can close the discussion and rate the answer accordingly.
bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took overdose of zoloft. What are the risk? 3 minutes later
Thank you. 1 more question. because I still have a occasional side affects from my 50mg, if I take it and it ends up being a double dose (100mg) will this cause me to have more side affects?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 2 minutes later
Hello,
You missed out mentioning about the side-effects in your previous description.
Can you please elaborate what kind of side-effects do you have with zoloft?
Regards,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took overdose of zoloft. What are the risk? 4 minutes later
I initially started on 25gm for 2 weeks, then went to 50gm. After this, I started get headaches, and a spacey head feeling plus a little bit shaky. It seems to have calmed down a bit, but still only last week I had a day where I felt spacey, dizzy, headaches etc. The doctor told me to wait another week or 2 (which will be tomorrow 2 weeks ago she said this). I have been on zoloft in the past once, and don't think these affects were as strong so I am hopeful they will pass? Would you reccommend still waiting another couple of weeks to see if they pass?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 40 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for your follow-up query
If you have such problems with zoloft even at 50mg, which is quite rare, then it would be advisable for you to not take the aad on dose if you are not sure if you have taken the original dose. You may be a bit anxious if the dose is skipped but then it will be ok.
Regarding your next question, if the symptoms have not weaned of in the past 2-3 weeks it is likely that the symptoms may persist. You should consider changing the antidepressant. Venlafaxine , bupropion and mirtazapine are other good option if you are not tolerating sertraline.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
If not, you can close the discussion and rate the answer accordingly.
bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor