Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Took novelon for PCOS. Can I get pregnant? Should I take meprate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11421 Questions
hi.Im XXXXXXX, 29,married, having PCOs, having Novelon since 9 months. I know I cn get pregnant after 3 to 6 months if I stop Novelon now. I want to bepregnant now. Novelon taking for 9 months is fine? do I need to take Meprate if my periods stop now?
Posted Thu, 14 Mar 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
After stopping novelon, it takes 4-6 months for the ovulation to return to normal.
You have been diagnosed with PCOD. PCOD is a condition where in numerous small fluid filled cysts will be located along the edge of each ovary, which affects release of Egg (Ovulation) causing difficulty in getting Pregnant.
Usually one has to try for 3-4 months to conceive normally. If you want to conceive in this month then you can consult an infertility specialist and get ovulation inducing medicines prescribed. This can help you. Taking Meprate will only cause a withdrawal bleeding in case you are not having regular periods.
Both of you should try to have regular intercourse during the ovulation days or fertile days(9 to 16 days in a regular cycle of 28 to 30 days duration).The frequency of intercourse during ovulation should be at least every alternate days.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took novelon for PCOS. Can I get pregnant? Should I take meprate? 8 hours later
Thank you doctor.I want to know if it is fine to use Novelon for 9 months? If Meprate taken for how many months it should be taken and how to take to have regular periods as I know it doesn't effect the ovulation and pregnancy?I will try normally now for 6 months and then will seek the help.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
It is OK to use novelon for 9 months. Meprate is not a contraceptive and is not taken regularly. It is taken for 5 days in case your operiods are delayed to get the bleeding. After stopping Novelon, your periods should be normal. In regularizing your periods, Novelon will help you and not Meprate.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took novelon for PCOS. Can I get pregnant? Should I take meprate? 6 hours later
Thank you Doctor for your prompt response.As I will try to conceive normally now and by chance I don't get my periods and also I get negative pregnancy result can I have meprate 10 mg for 5 days instead of Novelon in that case as I want to conceive now???

Can I take iron/ folic acid and multi vitamin supplement everyday?

Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 minutes later
If there is no periods after the due date then you can take meprate for 5 days to have a withdrawal bleeding.
You can continue taking the folic acid and multivitamin supplement in the meanwhile.
You can consult me again directly through my profile URL
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.

Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took novelon for PCOS. Can I get pregnant? Should I take meprate? 11 minutes later
Thank you Doctor. I will definitely convey this to my friends.

My last question: Can u suggest me a multivitamin and a iron/ folic acid supplement?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 20 minutes later
You can start with folimust or folvite for folic acid 5mg daily.
The multivitamin best for you will be Revital women taken once daily at night.
You can continue taking these supplements till you are pregnant after which the multivitamin supplement may need to be changed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor