Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Took neurobin for Vit B12 deficiency. Recent test showed normal level. Can I stop taking medicine?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5293 Questions

I had been diagnosed with Vit B12 deficiency a couple of months ago and I was prescriber Neurobin for 2 months. After completion of this course, my Vit B12 levels have gone up to 357 from 180. Do I still need to continue taking the medication?

Also, I have always had a diet which included meat and diary products. So just wanted to know if should I be taking any other tests to diagnose the cause of Vit B12 deficiency.
Posted Mon, 15 Apr 2013 in Vitamins
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later

Thank you for posting your query.

You should continue the supplements for some more time, until your vitamin B12 level reaches about 500-600 pg/ml.

Methycobal is a better supplement than neurobion.

I agree with you that the chances of vitamin B12 deficiency is less in people taking non-veg food. So, we need to exclude any gut problem leading to lesser absorption of B12. Please consult a gastroenterologist for endoscopy and gastric biopsy.

In addition, you may also do a blood test to look for antibodies against intrinsic factor and parietal cells, which may reduce the absorption of vitamin B12 in the gut.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email: YYYY@YYYY
My Website: WWW.WWWW.WW My blog:
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor