Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Took misoprostol 200mcg. Not getting periods. What should I do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
hi, my last period was 10th september. last weak my test was postive & thursday 10 pm i took misoprostol 200mcg 1 tablate by aral & one in my inside. but nothing happend. just little bit paning. agin i took my second does yesterday night. but until now nothing happend.. pls. what can i do
Posted Fri, 14 Dec 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
You are already more than 10 weeks pregnant.
methotrexate,mesoprostol and mifiprestone) is effective if pregnancy is less than seven weeks.
The drugs you have used are to be taken under Medical Supervision as it can cause serious effects as nausea,vomitting,fever,pain, excessive vaginal bleeding and sometimes incomplete abortion can also occur causing the remnants to remain.
Please do not use these without a medical supervision.
Now that you are more than 10 weeks pregnant, if you want to terminate the pregnancy, you can only go for the surgical procedure- D&C. You can consult your gynecologist and plan the same.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took misoprostol 200mcg. Not getting periods. What should I do? 23 hours later
sorry my last period was 10th of octomber
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Since you are just two days less than 7 weeks of pregnancy MTP by medical methods can be done.

For this purpose, you need to get an examination done and the drugs prescribed from your gynecologist. You will be asked to come to the clinic and then oral mifiprestone tablet will be given to you. If your blood group is Rhesus-negative you will have an Anti-D injection.

Then you will be asked to come back from home after 6 hours or 2 days later. At this visit, misoprostol tablets are placed in the vagina. The misoprostol tablets will cause you to have cramps and bleed heavily. This usually starts about 2 hours after using the misoprostol and the process of abortion is completed within 4 or 5 hours after taking the misoprostol. You have taken only misoprostal tablets which are not effective without taking mifepristone.

After abortion, you will have to take a repeat ultrasound to check the status of pregnancy. If there are any retained products of conception then you may need a D+C (dilatation and curettage).

Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor