Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Took medicine for throat pain. Tested negative for HIV. Have white lining on cheek. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2059 Questions
i have white along the lining of my teeth on the cheeks on both sides could you explain what is that?
i have been reading from the internet for the last 7 months whereby i had done around 7 blood tests including HIV.. last Hiv tests came out negative after 7 months tests last in december..
i have been to doctors for around 100 times for simple throat pain
i have been taking medicines..
after the test( anti HIV 1 & 2) which is negative.. i can think that i have to do the test again
i have also been to a pyschatric doctor
i was given lexotanil
do you think after 7 months all test are conclusive??
what do you think it can be??
now i worried
please help
when am at work i forget every thing about illness but as soon as am at home i can sit down looking at my skin, or other thing and go back to the internet
i have fungus types and its itching on my cheeks and i have been to the internet to check about that and need not say that worried me more and more..

please help me

Posted Sat, 16 Feb 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar 3 hours later

Thanks for writing.

I understand you concern. Please provide the following detaims, so that I can guide you better.

- History of tobacco/pan chewing
- History of alcohol consumption/smoking
- History of betel nut chewing

Do you experience any of the following?

1. Difficulty in opening mouth?
2. Difficulty in swallowing food?
3. Burning sensation in mouth while eating hot /spicy foods?

Have you done biopsy of the lesion?

I would be able to comment on your problem once i receive these details. please do attach a picture of your lesion. You have a feature to upload the reports / image by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your queries better.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took medicine for throat pain. Tested negative for HIV. Have white lining on cheek. Any ideas? 6 hours later
yes there is a burning sensation when eating spicy foods
also my stomach burns

all the blood tests i have done till today are fine
do you think am over stressed??
i have also been to a psychatric doctor
the latter put me on lexotanil
i have taken cortisol for my rhinitis allergy
please help me dr
Answered by Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar 46 minutes later

Thanks for writing again.

As per the details produced, the lesion can be precancerous type, that is oral sub-mucous fibrosis arising from the oral cavity, oropharynx, nasopharynx and esophagus. But, before coming into a conclusion, you will need to consult a dentist to thoroughly examine the lesion.

The causes could be-

1.excessive consumption of red chillies.
2.excessive 'areca-nut' chewing.
3.nutritional deficiency
4.immunological factors
5.genetic factors
6.protracted tobacco use
7.patients with deficiency of micro-nutrients.

Clinically the features observed could be -
1.burning sensations in the mouth particularly during hot and spicy foods.
2.excessive or decreased salivation.
3.gradual stiffening of oral mucosa.
4.palpation of mucosa elicits a 'wet-leathery' feeling. the advanced stage,the oral mucosa losses its resiliency and becomes blanched and stiff and thereby cause trismus.
6.the lesion causes an opaque (white marble-like) appearance of the mucosa, on which there may be occasional presence of leukoplakic or erythroplakic patches.
7.palpation of mucosa often reveals many vertical fibrous bands.
8.difficulty in degluttition.
9.referred pain in the ear or deafness
10.nasal intonation of voice

1.stoppage of all habits
2.grinding and rounding of sharp cuspal edge of teeth
3.routine extraction of all third molars
4.intralesional injection of collaginase/corticosteroids and fibrinolysins
5.systemic administration of steroids in severe cases.
6.biopsy is mandatory before treatment .

Hope this suffices .

Please do visit an oral pathologist for further treatment procedures.

Please feel free to ask if any doubts or else kindly close the discussion and rate the answer.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor