Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Took medicine for infection on foreskin. Causing headache and stomach discomfort. Should I stop medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
I take calvepen 666g and flagly 400mg tablets since Thursday evening due to infection around my foreskin. It causes me a lot of headaches and some discomfort in my stomach. I have to take them for 8 days. Should I stop taking them due headache?
Posted Thu, 2 Aug 2012 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Yes you are experiencing sideffects of the antibiotic tablet calvepen ( 666) which contains penicillin v which is prescribed in bacterial infections .
The prescription seems appropriate for your genital infection.
The known sideffects are nausea , vomiting , abdominal pain, lethargy, headache , dizziness , itchiness rash etc .
But not all who take the medicine experience all sideffects .
Some people might be allergic to penicillins and they may even have serious sideffects like hives , anaphylaxis etc.
So it's best that you consult your treating physician for a change of antibiotics ( like cephalosporins or macrolides group)if the sideffects are troublesome and persistent.
Please do not stop the treatment abruptly on your own as that may flare up your infection.
Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor