Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Took medicine for depression. Have anxiety and body pain. Will I gain weight after homeopathy treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1106 Questions
I suffered from depression when I was 28 yrs old
I was on depression medication , was using feliz S plus 10 mg and zapiz 0.5mg. my reason for depression was job, & marriage, and some emotional tension with parents, within 6 months I had gained lot of confidence and achieved all the above. At the age of 31 yrs all those problems are settled , Now iam satisfied with my married life and I have good partner and one child and parents are very supportive. Now every thing is fine.
I tried to stop medication at the age of 31 years but I had vomiting mild shivering but no fear are or tension.
My psychiatrist advised I need to continue and also told I need to continue lifelong.
I was prepared to continue for it but I had a doubt why I need to continue even though everything I wanted I got back and now iam fine with everything , why does not psychiatrist propose me to gradually stop the tablet.
I was continuing the same medication , In year 2011, I was suffering from thyroid (hypothyroidism),
my psychiatrist says continuation is required for life long since I have thyroid.
I was continuing the same medication, feliz s plus 10mg till now. but I stopped zapiz as advised by him.

After 6 months I was suffering from spams in right part of the body.
I went to the psychiatrist again he has given me a big list of medication, I started but I was very drowsy, uncomfortability, lot of pain in the central cellubrium I stopped everything and then I was comfortable but little unfresheness in the mind and spams in the body.

Then I decided to go for homeopathy, I started homeapathy, freshness in the brain has come back but cramps and spams again was occurring after 1month of using homeopathy.
I went for second opinion to other psychiatrist,
After couselling me she told u have now lot of positive thinking, u need more 6 months depression treatment which removes forever symptoms of spams and mild anxiety in you which is not external depression but the XXXXXXX biological factors bothering u.
she advised iam having mild depression that can be treated with duzela 40mg and mirtaz 7.5mg and also she adviced to take homeopathy medicines which doesn’t harm me.
She says the medicines she advised above works in brain directly going through the blood.

And homeopathy will work by injection of hormones. and iam having doubt whether i ill put up lot of weight with homeopathy.

I do not know how far everything is true ?
Iam not understanding whether to continue again medication as she told for mild anxiety!!!!!!

Iam confused whether I need to start her medication once again or ignore them and be with homeopathy only or I need to continue the both simultaneously as she advised.

Please help me and suggest what to go for and how.

Posted Tue, 26 Feb 2013 in Depression
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 1 hour later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

The points to be noted in your clinical history are:

- One episode of depression about 6 years ago
- Good recovery with antidepressant medication
- No further episodes of major depression
- Some mild anxiety symptoms recently

Moreover, the initial depressive episode which you had was mainly due to a lot of stress - what we call a "reactive depression". Also, you mention that your current situation is stress free and comfortable. In such a clinical scenario, I my opinion is that you don't need to continue anti-depressant medication life long. But stopping abruptly after taking it for many years can result in withdrawal symptoms like anxiety and sometimes even rebound depression. So, my advise would be to very gradually reduce the antidepressant medication and then stop, rather than stopping everything abruptly.

Again, I don't think you require 2 new anti-depressants (Duzella and Mirtaz), for your mild anxiety, that too at such a high dose like 40mg of Duzella. You can try yoga, meditation and other relaxation therapies for your mild anxiety.

Homeopathy medicines are very mild and it is not true that the work by injection of hormones or cause major side effects like weight gain.

It is also better to repeat a thyroid test, and if it is still abnormal, then you may need to take medication for the same.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took medicine for depression. Have anxiety and body pain. Will I gain weight after homeopathy treatment? 58 minutes later
then shall i continue the same medication of feliz s plus again or need not continue, since i had stopped the medicine immediately.

almost 1month over i stopped the feliz plus 10 mg. shall i continue again.
if i continue how much dose i need to take. how gradually shall i reduced the medicine dosage of Feliz plus 10 mg. because iam feared whether my depression may rebound as u said.

or i shall stop for now totally, since one month over i stopped taking. any other medicine i shall take plz suggest the medicine. i dont want to rebound depression again in my life.

what better medicine shall i take to get rid of spams specially they are occurring in the right side of abdomen and thighs.

how to get rid of spams then? ( iam distrubed very much with them i am taking all vitamins like bio calicum tablets, evion, XXXXXXX nerve plus tablets but no result for spams)

shall i continue homepathy if if doesn't put my weight up as mentioned in ur reply.

I repeated my thyroid test the result for 3 functions T3, T4, TSH are in limits.

also serum calicum and cholestral are also in limits.

Please suggest for and

help medicine for spams.
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 3 hours later
Hello again,

Since you say that you have stopped the previous medication (Feliz-S) 1 month ago, I would suggest that you take Duzella - which is an effective anti-depressant and also is effective for the physical manifestations of anxiety (spasms can be a physical manifestation of anxiety). So, Duzella can also be helpul for the spasms. I think it is better to start at 20 mg and if there is no significant improvement, then you can increase it to 40mg. After about 3 months, if you are feeling alright, you can then gradually reduce the medication again and then stop it.

There is no harm trying homeopathy medication along with this.

Since your Thyroid function tests and other tests are normal, you don't have to worry.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took medicine for depression. Have anxiety and body pain. Will I gain weight after homeopathy treatment? 21 hours later
dear sir , iam very much thankful to you for ur answers one more question here is.........

i will continue with duzella 20 mg,

Is there any side effects like dizziness or dowziness or unfreshness in the intial stage or headache or arrest like feeling in the brain or any other side effects if i take duzella 20 mg and after sometime of continuing it too and also any side effects when i think i need to gradually stop it in future after 3months.

if any side effect what i need to do. also suggest me any side effect of weight put up.

Actually u didn't mention regarding mirtaz medicine in ur 2nd reply but iam clarifying once again.

Is it required to take mirtaz 7.5mg or little less dosage then 7.5 mg along with duzella 20mg ? or not at all required (as it was suggest by my second psychiatrist, she says mitraz 7.5mg is to treat for anxiety at less dosages) any side effects as asked above.

At what time i shall take duzella 20mg in morning/evening or night plz suggest timings also.

if mirtaz also needed to take then at what time.

plz guide me, after ur reply i will plan now to take medicine.

waiting for ur reply sir.

Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 3 hours later

In my opinion, you can start off with Duzella alone. Because the plan is to keep you on medication for a short period only. You can take Duzella 20mg at night, after meals (preferably, it should be taken by 8 pm).

Since 20 mg is a minimal dose, you are unlikely to get any problematic side effects such as drowsiness, dullness, lethargy, etc. That is why I had suggested you to start with 20 mg and not 40 mg.

As of now, I don't think you need Mirtaz (because Duzella itself is an effective anti-anxiety medication)a dn it's better to avoid two antidepressants at the same time. If at all necessary, we can add on later.

Start the medication with the mindset that within 3 - 6 months, you will learn to master the art of relaxation, and control your anxiety. DON'T KEEP FOCUSSING ON YOUR SYMPTOMS AND MONITORING THEM. Instead, make short-term and long-term goals and aim on them. Be active physically and mentally. Think positively always. The more you ignore your symptoms and focus on something else positive, the faster will your problems disappear.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor