Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Took linospan for stephyloccocus bacteria. Missing period, passing white discharge. HPT negative. Took susten

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
Question
I had my last periods on Feb5,2013. This month i have not had my periods. I have gained weight, has lots of stress at work, also diet is also not normal(I skip my meals,breakfast). I did home pregnancy test 2 times. The result was negative. I took Susten 200 for 5 days orally and ended the medication on 22 March 2013. I am planning to travel to US on April 6,2013. Could you please help me on this. I had teken 10 days medication for Stephyloccocus bacteria on Feb last week. the medicine was Linospan (Linezoli tablet 600Mg). I have all kind of the symptoms for the mensturation to start. Also i could see white discharge while urinating.

Posted Sun, 14 Apr 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 31 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Since home pregnancy test is negative, less likely you are pregnant.

After stopping Susten, you will get your periods within 10 days.
So i suggest you to wait for your periods till 1st of April.
If you do not get your periods till 1st of April, start Oral contraceptive pills from 2nd April for one month.
You will get your periods only after a month. This will not affect your trip to US.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask if you have further doubts. I will be happy to clarify.

regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took linospan for stephyloccocus bacteria. Missing period, passing white discharge. HPT negative. Took susten 1 hour later
I took the first pregnancy test on 10 days after expected day of mensturation and second one on 15 days after expected day of mensturation. both were negative. Do i need to take once more the HCG Urine test or any other test to confirm that i am not pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 4 hours later
Hello,

No, you do not need follow up tests. It is confirmed that you are not pregnant.

Let me know if you have further queries.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor