Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Took ipill after unprotected sex. Got period and missed for next month. Chances of pregnancy?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Hi, I and my girlfriend had sex on 8-Mar-2013 11 PM, while condom broke and i dint ejaculate in her vagina. As soon as it broke i withdrawn. And she took iPill after 32 hours of the act. And she got her periods on 22-Mar-2013 (previous period was on 27-Feb-2013)and she said that it was 5-6 days long it was, and discharge was light, not like normal periods. after that her period is due from 8 days now. We are very scared that whether she is pregnant. Is there a pregnancy possibility? And she doesn't have any pregnancy related symptoms. Please help us. Thank you in advance.
Posted Sat, 18 May 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us.

First of all, you were involved in sex close to ovulation time or fertile period. Taking I-pill after 32 hrs gives protection more than 85% against unwanted pregnancy.

As she got her period on 22nd March, then it is quite unlike for her to be pregnant. I-pill can delay her next period for 7-10 days and it occurs due to hormonal imbalance along with mental stress.

In this scenario, she can wait for another 2-3 days and undergo one home pregnancy test or blood test for beta-HCG to clear confusion for pregnancy.

In case of negative test, she needs to consult with gynecologist for relevant investigation to rule out other causes & pinpoint the diagnosis. Proper treatment depends on underlying etiology.

The following measures can be helpful :

1) Take healthy diet with vitamin & iron supplements.
2) Complete avoidance of salty/ fatty/ junk food stuffs.
3) Try to avoid stress by yoga/ deep breathing regularly (20-30 times).
4) Drink plenty of water and eat more green vegetables & fresh fruits.
5) Control body weight by regular physical exercise. Maintain personal hygiene.


For any future query, you can directly ask me by viewing this page WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish her good health & practice safe sex in future.

Dr Soumen.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor