Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Took injections to stop ovulating. Weight gain and periods have stopped. Taking susten. Planning for baby. What to do?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5820 Questions
Question
After delivery, i have taken some injections for stop ovulating for 6months. But it made me to add on 20kgs of weight and my menses stopped because of that. i have taken susten 200mg for getting periods. after five days it came. What should i do now for planning other baby?
Posted Fri, 8 Nov 2013 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
DETAILED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Sometimes, the Depo shot causes absent / scanty periods and weight gain.
However, you have now got periods after susten, so it maybe a temporary phenomenon.
Right now, just wait and watch for a couple of months.
If you fail to menstruate regularly or ovulate after 2 - 3 months, then consult an Infertility specialist.
Go for the following investigations then -
1. Complete blood investigations - FSH, LH, prolactin, TSH
2. Pelvic ultrasound and hysteroscopy and laparoscopy if necessary to know the status of the endometrium and the patency of the fallopian tubes .
3. Follicular monitoring to know if regular ovulation is occurring or not.
Depending on the problem identified, accordingly treatment can be given.
Take daily folic acid tablets and maintain a healthy BMI.
All the best.
Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took injections to stop ovulating. Weight gain and periods have stopped. Taking susten. Planning for baby. What to do? 21 hours later
Is it that much critical? No other chances for getting peroids regular?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DETAILED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
If you want to conceive, you should obviously have regular menstrual cycles.
As I said, it is not critical, it is not an emergency, you should watch for 2 - 3 months, if you have regular cycles, then the investigations are not necessary.
You should go for them, only if the pattern of no periods persists.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor