Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Took half of Xanax. Could I take trazodome for sleep?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4046 Questions
Question
CAN I TAKE THE TRAZODOME FOR SLEEP TONIGHT. I HAVE ALREADY TAKEN 1/2 OF XANAX CAN I STILL TAKE THE LEXAPRO NOW.?
Posted Fri, 8 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
YOU ONLY TAKE ONE MEDICINE AT A TIME.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

As you have already taken 1/2 Xanax (Alprazolam) for sleeping and anti-anxiety, then you can't take above mentioned drugs which are mostly anti-depressants.

No different categorical anti-depressant drugs (like Trazodone or Lexapro) or sleeping pills can be combined with each other within 2 hrs of taking to avoid serious ill health effect. It is better to take single medicine at a time for better absorption and effective result.

Hope, it helps for you. Let me know, if you need any clarification.

Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor