Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Took fluconazole for yeast infection. Vagina became white. No itching or odor. Reason?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Question
Hi, I took fluconazole 150mg two days ago for yeast infection, now the inside of my vagina is very white. It does not itch, burn or smell bad but I'm just wondering why it looks that way.
Posted Mon, 1 Apr 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 35 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

White looking vagina is termed as white coated vagina or vaginal thrush which is associated with vaginal yeast infection though you are asymptomatic after taking the medication.

Complete treatment is required. Here, you need to take topical anti fungal cream which contains fluconazole or clotrimazole etc. Using vaginal suppository or tablets at bed time for 3 days is also quite helpful to get relief from above condition.

Some additional preventive measures are to be taken like:

1) Wash your genitalia from front to back manner after toileting to prevent spread of yeast infection.
2) Try to avoid soap to wash genital area. Soap substitutes can be used.
3) Don't use antiseptics, douches or perfumed sprays in the genital area.
4) Don't use perfumed toilet papers and menstrual products.
5) Avoid wearing tight-fitting pants and synthetic underwear.
6) May need to change clothes-washing detergent to avoid irritation.
7) Take healthy diet with more fruits/ vegetables and drink more water/ juice.

Hope, above information is quite helpful & sufficient to you. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.

Wish your good health & take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took fluconazole for yeast infection. Vagina became white. No itching or odor. Reason? 13 minutes later
The doctor gave me only 1 dose of fluconazole
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

Sometimes single dose fluconazole doesn't completely alleviate vaginal yeast infection. In such case, you may need to take repeat dose with vaginal application.

Therefore, you should use above mentioned vaginal cream or suppository and follow all preventive measures.


Be well and stay healthy.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor