Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Took enema with enema kit. Some amount left. Is there any reason for concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3611 Questions
Question
Hi, I took an emema with an enema kit, and I feel that there is about a pink to t quart still in me, is there any reason for concern?
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 27 hours later
Hi,

The quantity you have taken is sufficient. The purpose of enema is to make you pass stool and keep bowel empty. If you have passed stool, don’t worry about remaining portion. You can discard it.

Please accept my answer if you have no further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor