Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Took chemical radiation for bladder cancer. No cancer in deep tissue is shown in TURBT. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2396 Questions
Had an all clear in July after turbt concern was cis ended with nionneoplastic dyplasia and no cancer n deep tissue sample. Had bladder sparing chemoradiation complete response t2 single tumor completely respected. Is blood form radiation. Cysto thus Tuesday


Posted Sun, 20 Oct 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for sending your question.

First of all congratulations on completing a good definitive treatment for the bladder cancer.

Your question regarding bleeding is an excellent question. It is certainly possible that the bleeding might be related to inflammatory changes of your bladder.

At the same time a good thorough evaluation is necessary to make sure there is no suspicion or evidence of recurrent cancer.

The cystoscopy will be a definitive examination and a biopsy will be done if needed. Hopefully this is all just inflammatory and the symptoms should hopefully resolve fairly soon.

Thanks again for sending your question.

If you have any additional questions I would be happy to discuss those with you.

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Took chemical radiation for bladder cancer. No cancer in deep tissue is shown in TURBT. Advise? 11 hours later
Passed what looked like a scab last week. Is it possible it took that long after turbt 3 months earlier
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
it is possible that this was some inflammatory tissue or scar tissue related to your procedure.

Again the real definitive results will come with the direct visual inspection of the inside of the bladder.

Thanks again for sharing your health care concern.

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor