Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Took bath with cold water. Started sneezing, feeling tired and headache. Any relief?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Head ache, I was attend my ward meeting at baru XXXXXXX on 05.05.205 at XXXXXXX Pardesh. Water was veary cold and I was bath that cold water. now today I feel tired and there are sneezing and regular head ache. total body pain.
Posted Mon, 27 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your symptoms resemble that of a viral infection (ie " caught a cold / flu "in layman language ).
Most of such infections are self limiting ,need only supportive therapy and resolve within a week .
Supportive therapy includes
1.analgesic like acetaminophen or ibuprofen for pain / fever.
2. Decongestant or antihistamine like cetrizine or chlorpeniramine for sneezing , congestion etc
3. Multivitamin and zinc supplements to help the body recover faster and deal with tiredness .
4. Plenty of fluids and adequate rest and sleep are a must .

Most of these are available at the pharmacy but it's always advisable to get yourself physically examined by your doctor and get a prescription for the same .
The doctor can rule out any severe bacterial infection or the need for antibiotics.
Anyways if the symptoms persist beyond a week or worsen its advisable to get some blood tests like CBC , ESR etc done and get yourself promptly evaluated by your physician .
Hope that answers your query.
Please feel free to clear any further doubts.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor