Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Took Plan B pill after 122 hours of unprotected intercourse. What are the chances of pregnancy?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I just took the Plan B pill about 122 hours afterwards will it still work and should I take another one if so how soon? Also, I do for my period now and have already felt presure will this through this one off?
Posted Thu, 29 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 55 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

The emergency pill should be taken within 72 hours of the unprotected intercourse.
So as you took the pill after 122 hours the pill may not show desired effect.
As you said that you are near the expected date of periods, in that case if you had intercourse 5 days before the periods the chance of pregnancy is less.
Because in case of regular periods of around 28 to 30 days duration ovulation will occur at around 14 to 16th day of the menstrual cycle.
And ovum can be viable for a maximum duration of 48 hours.
So according to these points chance of pregnancy is less in case of regular periods.
Emergency pill can alter the menstrual cycle depending the period of the cycle when you took it. As you took the pill in the second half of the cycle it can postpone the periods.
So you wait for your periods.
If you get the periods soon it is good, but if the periods get delayed by two weeks better to go for pregnancy test once.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor