Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Took Percocet at smaller intervals than advised. Chances of permanent liver damage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 554 Questions
After foot surgery , I was prescribed to take Percocet 5mg/ 325 for 2 days. The directions said to take 2 every four hours but I took 2 every 3 hours. Now my doctor says that now I might have given myself e liver damage for life?
Posted Sun, 26 May 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

The maximum recommended dose of perocet 5/325 is 12 tablets a day as recommended by your doctor, but you have taken 16 tablets.

Usually perocet overdose causes side effects like gastrointestinal, liver damage and kidney damage.

Usually the cut off level of toxic dose for acetaminophen is described as 60mg/kg/day. You can calculate that as per your body weight.

If the patient has taken toxic doses he/she needs antidote therapy of N-acetylcysteine 140 mg/kg followed by 70mg/kg every four hours for 17 doses.

So if you have symptoms and you have crossed the toxic level you may ask your doctor for antidote therapy, other wise monitor your liver function with liver function tests.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor