Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Took MTP kit to terminate pregnancy. Texakind and RB tone taken. Severe bleeding persisting

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
hi, i took mtp kit to end my 4 week pregnancy, the bleeding was severe, after 19 days i took texakind mf for 5 days, twice daily, and R B Tone daily. today it is 28 days , now still bleeding continue in evening
Posted Fri, 13 Jul 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for the query.
MTP pills are not 100% effective.Some time small adherent piece may remain in the uterus ,till that piece is not removed ,bleeding may continue. This condition is known as retained product of conception(RPOC).So get your ultrasound done .If there is RPOC ,you will have to get it removed by the procedure called as D&C.
Consult a gynecologist and she will do this procedure for you.
I hope to have answered you query however you may revert to me for any further query.
Bet of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 6 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

according to your description there is possibility of incomplete abortion,
as the drugs in MTP kit,
mefiprestone - affects the viability of fetus,
misoprostol- causes expulsion of the sac,
sometimes complete expulsion may not occur and some products may be still remaining in the uterus preventing retraction of uterus leading to bleeding.

texakind mf contains tranexamic acid which can only decrease the blood loss temporarily and the products will still remain inside.
RB tone will provide iron and folic acid etc.

so visit gynecologist undergo physical examination and one ultrasound which will possibly find out presence of products of conception insitu,
if found you can go for D&C to remove them with your doctor's advice,
you can continue RB tone meanwhile.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor