Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Took Hep-B vaccine long back. Do I need to retake it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2421 Questions
Question
I had taken Hep-B vaccine back in 2004 and completed the 3 courses. Do I need to retake now that 9 years have gone by?

I don't drink, smoke or indulge in any other activities that Would cause Hep-B

Let me know.
Posted Wed, 13 Nov 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not needed...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As far as the latest guidelines, a booster dose is not recommended if you have taken the initial set of 3 doses as per schedule. However if you have any medical condition which compromises your immune competence, we might consider measuring your antibody levels (anti HBs antibody) and accordingly decide the need to revaccinate.

In all healthy individuals there is no real need to revaccinate.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took Hep-B vaccine long back. Do I need to retake it? 1 hour later
Thank you Doctor for your prompt response. What test do I need to measure my antibody levels.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Anti HBs antibody titre...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Anti HBs antibody titre (quantitative test) can be performed to the amount of protection your last vaccination has.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor