Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Took HCG shot for low HCG level. Blood test showed increase in level. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
hi, my last LMP for 25th Novemeber i have a 31 day cycle. I did my first BHCG test on 26th dec - HCG level 30 then was given a HCG shot and repeated blood test next day level increased to 72. Is the level low?
Posted Wed, 16 Jan 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 19 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

An Hcg level of 30 after 1 day overdue is positive for pregnancy and ok. I am just wondering why the HCG shot was given, was it to support the pregnancy? If so then there was no need to do the test after HCG injection.

In my opinion wait for 1 week and repeat the HCG test without receiving any more HCG injections.

As you are planning, start taking folic acid tablet if not taking in consultation with your local doctor.

Let me know if you have more concerns.

All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor