Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Took 5 mg of propranolol. Will there be any side effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 3557 Questions
I took a single 5 mg dose of propranolol a week ago. Would this have left my system by now? Or does it leave side effects
Posted Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 48 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please follow the suggestions below... Detailed Answer: Hi, The dose of propanolol you were taking was very small and since a week ago. With regards to side effects, as long as you are healthy and do not have any complain, there is nothing to worry about. What is more, you took that pill long time ago (about 1 week), so, its effect is over now. Hope this eased your worries! Wish you health and no need to take such pills anymore! p.s. if you have further concern, do not hesitate to contact me!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor