Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Took 4000 mg of paracetamil in 24 hrs. Is there any problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
I.have taken 4000 mg of paracetamil in 24 hrs. Is that a problem?
Posted Tue, 20 Nov 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 2 hours later

Welcome and thanks for the query

The dose of paracetamol if taken 500 mgms thrice daily , 8 hourly should not cross more than 1500 mgms.Ideally no drug should be repeated before 8 hrs till there is a strong indication.We give Intravenous dose 1 gm post operatively for pain in some cases.One should not try self medication as all the medicines have side effects and long term use can depress the bone marrow and immunity system.
Do not worry but be careful next time as paracetamol is safe drug but repeated overdose may be harmful.
Best wishes
Any further query is most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor