Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Toddler vaccinated for MMR. Started vomiting and passing loose stool. Are they related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
My 15 month old son is having lose motions since last one and half day. He was vaccinated for MMR on 12th April and on 13th night he had 2-3 round of vomiting followed by runny diarrhea. His vomiting stopped yesterday morning. We thought it was a general stomach infection and we have been giving him pre pro kid XXXXXXX Our paed had given us Enterogermina as well as Pre Pro Kid during his last two stomach infections. Can you please explain us the difference between these two? What should be the correct dosage for 15 month old for both prepro kid as well as enetergermina? Earlier we used to give 1 pre pro kid XXXXXXX / day (half morning and half evening). Similarly for Enetergermina, we had earlier given him one bottle / day (2.5 ml morning & night). Do we take him to some hospital today? Last night he was fine, so we thought he has improved but today also he has done 4-5 times till now. Today I have already given him one pre pro kid XXXXXXX till now (half at 8 am and half at 2 pm). Looking for an urgent reply. Thanks!
Posted Sat, 4 May 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 49 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
If you think your child's symptoms are related to vaccination then please report to your pediatrician immediately.
However MMR vaccine is not known to cause such sideffects . If any oral vaccine or medicine like OPV or vitamin A solution was given along then this might be a possible reaction .
In any case the treatment in gastrointestinal infections is mainly probiotics( enterogermina / pre pro kid , zinc and if needed antibiotics .
Both enterogermina and pre pro kid are probiotics though slightly different in the content or strain of lactobacillus . You neednot give both either of them is enough . The dose you are giving is appropriate however it can be given upto maximum 1 whole ampule 5 ml / XXXXXXX twice daily .
I would recommend zinc supplement (like zinconia syp 2.5 ml twice daily ) as per your doctors prescription .This helps in faster recovery.
If your child's loose motions seem to worsen in frequency and consistency I would suggest you get a stool routine and culture test done . This can confirm the cause of the infection as well suggest the most appropriate treatment .
So please do not worry .
As of now make sure to keep your child well hydrated.
You can continue any one probiotic and a zinc supplement for three days and if there is no improvement go ahead and get the stool sample tested so that further appropriate management can be started .
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further doubts please feel free to ask .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Toddler vaccinated for MMR. Started vomiting and passing loose stool. Are they related? 14 minutes later
Thanks a lot doctor for your detailed reply. Can you please tell what is PEDIDOT and should it be given along with Pre Pro Kid sachet? Since reply over here was taking time, hence I called up a different paed and explained the problem. She mentioned to start giving PEDIDOT half XXXXXXX from today?
I am anyways planning to take him to doctor if he is not getting fine by today.
Looking forward to your response.
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 17 minutes later
Thanks for the follow up.
PEDIDOT contains antidiarrhoeal medication racecadrotil which is a temporary method for stopping watery diarrhoea .
I recommend such measures in children above 2 yrs or in younger kids having very frequent watery stools.
Though there is no harm as such in starting with pedidot if your child has watery stools I would recommend zinc and probiotics which are more effective as well as safer measures.
Hope that answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor