Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Toddler passing frequent stool with mucus. Should I start zerolac and stop breast feeding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
Dear Doctor,
My baby is 5 months old . The Pediatrician we consulted had suggested to start giving fruits (mashed up). so we started with XXXXXXX (mashed up, and steamed) and orange juice and gave it to baby in very small amounts and since then it's been 9 days and she has had acute diarrhoea and is still passing XXXXXXX color stools.
Doctor prescribed Oflaxicin, probiotics and ORS and frequency of passing of stools had reduced and stool color had changed to yellow but again since two days baby has started passing XXXXXXX stools. we consulted the doctor again and had a stool test conducted, results indicated presence of few pus cells, acidic etc. Doctor has now asked us to give Zerolac and stop breast feeding.
Otherwise baby is active, no blood in stools, no vomiting.
I need your advice whether Zerolac should be started and also whether breast feeding needs to be stopped. I am not entirely sure as to why breast feeding should be stopped. Please advise.
Posted Mon, 25 Mar 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 27 minutes later

Thanks for writing to Health care magic.

I prescribe antibiotics in case of loose motions only when there are features of dysentry.... like blood in the stool associated with fever etc.
XXXXXXX color of stool indicates increased gut motility and nothing more. It settles on its own without any treatment. Please do not worry regarding XXXXXXX colored stool.

CONTINUE TO BREAST FEED. There is no need to stop breast feeding in your baby.
Your baby should be exclusively breast fed till the age of 6 months. There are several advantages of breast feeding including protection from infections and helping the brain growth of the baby. To explain the advantages of breast milk i need to type this whole night. It has got so many advantages for you and your baby.
I request you to continue breast feeding along with other foods till the baby is 2 years old.(as brain grows till that time)

Some doctors stop milk intake in rare conditions of chronic diarrhoea (loose stools lasting for prolonged period).... your babies current episode is of two days only. A condition of lactose intolerance where stool for reducing substances is positive........your baby does not fall into either.
Even in such conditions i personally do not want to stop breast milk completely.

Please do not stop breast feeding........... continue it.
You need not worry about 2 to 3 XXXXXXX colored stools per day.
In case of multiple loose watery stools ORS along with probiotics may be given.(monitor for dehydration...... dry mouth, increased thirst, irritability, lethargy, sunken eyes)
When you start a new food start one item per week.

Hope i answered your query.

You may contact me with further details on the following URL...........

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and I can answer your queries regarding your kid online regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor