Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Toddler has redness on nipple and lump below it. Prescribed cefpodoxime proxetil. Is this safe?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 558 Questions
Question
My newborn baby girl of 2 months has redness of one nipple with a little lump below the nipple. Doctor has given Cefpodoxime Proxetil oral drops. Is it ok to give these drops.
Posted Sun, 17 Mar 2013 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 46 minutes later
Hi, welcome and thanks for writing in.
It looks like a infantile mastitis. It may occur in newborn child . It is type of infection of breast tissue which may or may not be associated with any reason.
Your paediatrician has given a broad spectrum cephalosprorin. It will act against variety of organisms. So it is completely ok to give this oral drops. If baby is having fever then consult doctor for antipyretic oral drops.


Regards and take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Toddler has redness on nipple and lump below it. Prescribed cefpodoxime proxetil. Is this safe? 22 minutes later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX Baby girl was taking massage and she removed milk from nipple. So maybe this is the reason why this happened. Is this the reason.

Many peopl say this lump is normal and newborn get this and goes without treatment.is this true.

Is there any side effects to the antibiotics we are giving. I am very worried right now.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 10 hours later
Hi, welcome back.
Yes, it is normal phenomenon in few babies due to prolactin effect of mother. It can go without treatment. But antibiotics are given to avoid infection. There is no side effects at doses given for this condition. So no need to worry about that. You can continue antibiotics and massage.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Toddler has redness on nipple and lump below it. Prescribed cefpodoxime proxetil. Is this safe? 9 hours later
Baby is getting stools more often as a side effect.

The brand prescribed is zedocef. Is this ok.

How many days should I continue this.

After the number of days what if yet this lump remains. I would not like to continue the antibiotic.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 30 minutes later
Hi, welcome back.
Frequent stool is not a major side effect. Anything given orally other than mothers milk will cause this increased stool frequency. So no need to worry about that.
You need to continue it as per prescription only.After completing course you need to consult paediatrician again then only further management can be decided. In case of children direct medical advise is mandatory. Don't change therapy based on indirect advises. It is only for educational purposes.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor