Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Toddler has fever, cold and pain. Suggested calpol and cepodem 50. Are the prescribed medicine safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
Question
my son is 2 months old , day before last night he cries excessively looking like in pain.
he is having fever, cold and pain. doctor suggested calpol and cepodem 50.
is it safe to give cepodem 50 for 2 months baby.
Posted Tue, 26 Feb 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 13 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

I agree with you - it is a strong antibiotic!
It can be given for 2 moths old baby .
It is used for specific severe infections.

May be your doctor is suspecting severe infection.

The correct dose is 8 mg per kg body weight used in two divided doses.
The dose should be calculated on your baby's present weight.
Take care
God bless
Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Toddler has fever, cold and pain. Suggested calpol and cepodem 50. Are the prescribed medicine safe? 18 minutes later
Thanks, my son is having 5.2 kg weight and doctor suggested 2.5ml 2 times a day.
Are antibiotic decreases immunity of baby.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 1 hour later
Hi ,
Yes ,the vise is correct.
No antibiotics will not decrease immunity.
But they do have some side effects.
We always weigh the risk benefit ratio and select what is best for the baby.!
All things in life come with some risks and in health care it is all the more important to be careful.

Pl be careful to avoid exposure to cold air,dust,crowded places,etc and also exposure to people with flu symptoms - so that you avoid the situation for infection!!!!!

Good luck
God bless

Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor