Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Toddler has eczema. Prescribed aziwok. Is this safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 2189 Questions
My daughter is 6 mnths old and has eczema. Her skip was weeping and doctor prescribed aziwok. Is it safe for 6 month old baby
Posted Thu, 18 Apr 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 44 minutes later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Aziwok is Azithromycin - an azalide antibiotic medication.

It is approved by the FDA (the federal regulatory body in the U.S. and accepted worldwide) for use in children who are 6 months and above.

The effectiveness and side effect profile of Azithromycin has been found to be more favourable than many other antibiotics. It is commonly used for the treatment of a variety of bacterial infections in children.

So, Aziwok it should be safe to use in a 6 month-old baby.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor