Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Toddler fell on stomach where uterus and ovaries are, caused pain. Will it have negative effect on fertility?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
my 30-pound toddler was jumping around while i was sitting on the ground. she fell on top of my lower stomach right where my uterus and ovaries are.
it was extremely painful. i'm a thin woman (only 105 pounds) and it knocked the wind out of me for about 10 minutes, like a very bad blow to the stomach but it was in my reproductive organs area.

now 30 minutes has passed. i feel mostly better. a bit of ache. there is no bruising or marks.
do you think this incident caused long-term damage to my fertility? should i go to a doctor and check it out? i want another child and am worried my ovaries are damaged.
Posted Fri, 26 Apr 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Ovaries, uterus or any of the reproductive organs will not be damaged by such small trauma.

2) The pain is due to the impact on bladder and skin superficial. It will come down.

3) Hence I would like to reassure that there would be absolutely no damage to your reprductive system and you will definitely conceive.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Toddler fell on stomach where uterus and ovaries are, caused pain. Will it have negative effect on fertility? 2 days later
Thank you.

Today I had an umedicated IUI and am trying to conceive.

When I got home (1.5 hours later), I checked my cervical position in the shower. I pushed a bit to see if I had cervical mucus. Do you think this pushed out all the sperm?
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi, Sperms wouldn't come out by pushing cervix. But there is danger of contamination and introducing infection by touching cervix. Never do that again. This Take rest for 2 to 3 days. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor