Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Toddler fell down from bed. Red patches appeared on forehead. Worried for severe head injury?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 711 Questions
Hi, my baby girl 9mths old have a fall from bed abt 2.5 feet. Didnt hw she fall but she is on her back when we respond to her cry. Red patch on forehead. This happed on 3 days ago. No vomitting but we notice increased irritability and anger in her over these few daya. Also alept quite a lot today. We r worried n wonder if there is some serious head injury
Posted Sun, 17 Mar 2013 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 29 minutes later
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Please do not panic.
The worrying signs after a head injury are:
1. Unconsciousness
2 Convulsions.
3. Repeated vomiting
4. Bleeding through nose,ears or mouth.
If any of these occur within 72 hrs of trauma you need to rush to ER to get a CT scan of the brain.
Irritability and anger might be due to pain.Give her some paracetamol drops round the clock for 24 hrs.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Toddler fell down from bed. Red patches appeared on forehead. Worried for severe head injury? 2 hours later
thanks doc. fortunately, there is no such signs. like to check if there is any way to assess whether the pain is because of headaches or other ailments and if the pain is because of headache, will the head injury be severe enough to result in permanent brain damage. we r concerned if there is permanent damage to the brain as we could not tell any obvious signs physically and there are no bumps or cuts on the baby's head. tks again
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 4 hours later
The pain is due to soft tissue injury on the scalp.
It will not have any long lasting effects or brain damage.
She will be OK soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor