Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Toddler fell and cut lip, raised bump inside upper lip. Will that go away with time?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
Toddler fell and cut his lip about 8 months stitches needed. Healed up quickly. Now he is left with a raised bump(scar tissue?) inside his upper lip. Noticeable from the outside as it kind of makes his lip pooch out a little. Will that go away with time, or is there anything that can be done to reduce the size?
Posted Sun, 9 Sep 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The raised bump due to scar tissue in a toddler is likely to become normal with time. This usually remodels into its normal shape without any treatment.
In case it is persistent, then it can be corrected surgically or with laser therapy under the guidance of your dermatologist.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Toddler fell and cut lip, raised bump inside upper lip. Will that go away with time? 3 hours later
How long would it take to become normal, and could it affect his speech patterns ? He seems to be talking fine, however. ( He's 2 1/2 now. ) It's right in the center of his upper lip.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing again.
Such swellings can take years to come back to normal. Since it is in the middle of his upper lip, it is not likely to affect his speech. You can wait till he becomes five and if it is persistent, can discuss the treatment options with the dermatologist or a plastic surgeon.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor