Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Toddler diagnosed with GERD and reflux. Prescribed domstal drops. Is this safe medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 338 Questions
Hi. My baby is 40days old. He is being bottle fed on nan with occasional feeds of expressed milk.Since past 2 weeks he is throwing his entire feed that is non times I can see milk in his mouth even after several minutes of feeding. On laying him down he twists his body showing discomfort. We gave him colic aid , sos. When we contacted our paed, he said baby had GERD and vomit is a reflux.he prescribed him domstal drops , thrice a day for 7 to 10 days and said it does not have any side effects while colic aid is a medicine and should be used as the last resort. Could you please suggest what medicine is correct and and what can be done to ease the baby's trouble.
Posted Sun, 10 Mar 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Kaushik K Murthy 26 minutes later
Hello , thanks for writing to us.

Went through your query in detail.

First of all i would advice you to please stop bottle feeds gradually, because when you feed the baby with the bottle, he tends to swallow lot of air along with the milk, which in turn results in regurgitation.

Secondly you need to burp the child after each feed and lay him back to sleep at an angle of 40 to 45 deg starting from his lower back. Make the formula feeds a bit pasty by adding rice powder or cereal mix even though he is only 40 days old only after consultation with your regular doctor .

Thirdly if your child throws up ever time you feed him, then we have to rule out major category of GERD or PYLORIC STENOSIS and need to take a pediatric surgeon s opinion.

What ever your doctor has advised is fine enough, review with your doctor for further clarifications, he may need to add on oral baby antacids along with domstal drops already provided.

Hope i have cleared your doubts, i wish a fast recovery for your baby, do review with us, regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor