Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Tiredness in morning, hair fall, breathlessness. Wart developing on knee. What is wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9073 Questions
I'm 26, 179cm tall, around 75kg.
I'm tired in the mornings, struggle to wake up, i'm losing my hair rapidly.
I'm a smoker, when i walk up stairs, i'm out of breath.
I don't exercise although I'm walking fit.
I also have had a wart develop on my knee recently after sunburn on my legs - I dont often expose myself to sunburn.
In the last week I have also found a bump under my skin - back of my lower thigh just above the knee(leg joint).
I have been for an AIDS test - negative, my blood platelets are also ok
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 49 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Generalized weakness and shortness of breath can occur due to the following reasons:
a.     It can be related to excessive stress
b.     Unhealthy lifestyle
c.     Smoking
d.     Side effect of some drug
e.     Hypothyroidism
The hair loss can be due to any of the above reasons and may also be due to a condition called alopecia areata. This is a condition characterised by hair loss in young adults and is caused by a problem in the immunity. In most cases, the hair grows back in a year.
The bump on the back of your knee can only be diagnosed after a physical examination. I would be able to help you better if you can send me a picture of the bump. You can use the “Upload you picture” section on the right to do the same
To differentiate all these, a physical exam is imperative. So I suggest you please visit your breathing exercises to get rid of any stress
3.     Exercise regularly
4.     Take at least 5-6 portions of vegetables or fruits every day.
5.      Try to get atleast 7 hours of uninterrupted sleep in the night.
6.     Drink plenty of water.

I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor