Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Tingling and pain in penis, normal routine culture, pain after urination, scrotum discomfort. Previously had STD

User rating for this question
Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
About a month ago, i had std which got cured i guess. I was prescribed Floxacin 500 and urispas. The symptoms still persisted after this course, so i was given azithromycin (4 pills in one shot). Doc said this was for chlamydia. After 2 days i started feeling better and was completely normal for the next 2 weeks.
Now, since 4 days i m feeling tingling sensation and pain in penis.
I got a routine culture done, and the report was normal. The doc said it happens sometimes and i shouldnt worry and its out if my system. Since yesterday i am experiencing quite some pain that lasts for several hours especially after the morning pee. Now i am have a wierd kind of feeling in my scrotum.
When i asked the doc about the std i was infected with before the start of the first medication, he just said it was gram stain positive.
I m really getting worried now.
Posted Fri, 24 Aug 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 5 hours later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a medical specialist with an additional degree in cardiology. I read your both XXXXXXX with diligence.
Whatever, the disagreement or misinterpretation might have been, the fact remains you have an infection which is now affecting duct in the testicular sac also(scrotal pain). So, whether it was an antibiotic against a resistant organism or incomplete treatment with right medicine, you need medication for eradicating this infection.
You can go for second opinion and second doctor, If I were you I would stick to the same doctor who has treated me first. For he knows the complete history.
Whatever you decide you need a fresh set of culture and sensitivity test of urine and a complete course of antibiotic therapy the doctor chooses. You will get well, do not worry. Antibiotics and infecting organisms at times behave in odd way once a while, causing all this trouble. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes
Dr Anil Grover,
Internist and Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tingling and pain in penis, normal routine culture, pain after urination, scrotum discomfort. Previously had STD 1 hour later
Thanks a lot for replying.
What worries me is, i came across a question in the net where some people even after being tested negative for all std's, experience these symptoms continuing for several years despite all the medication and treatment. Now, this has got me worried sick. Does this happen? I dont want to be like them. Is this 100% curable never to return back with a vengeance.

2 days ago i did change the doc(who is more specialized), but in the same clinic. so he had my history in the clinic file. If you say, should i get back to my previous doc?

Is there any type of pain killer i can use and any diet or drink to make it less painful?
Why did my urine routine culture report came as negative if u still have the infection in me?
After the last course of meds i have not noticed any discharge till now.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 3 hours later
Hi there,

To the answer to PS: Like all other test urine culture can be false negative meaning thereby the concentration of bacteria not enough to show growth on culture plate.

Answer to the main question:
At times, when the primary infection is snot adequately treated or treatment had been started late in some STDs the continued symptoms mediated by non infective mechanisms can continue. This is certainly not true in majority of infections which are almost never in well treated majority of STD's. If you name the infection I can tell you that fear of the complication which you read in the net has been seen at all or not.
Good Luck and Best Wishes.


Dr Anil Grover,
Internist and Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tingling and pain in penis, normal routine culture, pain after urination, scrotum discomfort. Previously had STD 5 hours later
Hello Doctor,

The complication in the net was Epididymitis. Hope i dont have to worry about this.

Should i stick to my first doc or see a specialist?

Finally, any pain killers or ointments to relieve the pain.

Thanks a ton for the replies....

Regards

ps Today i m experiencing slight anal irritation.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 12 hours later
Hi,
You are right there, Epididymitis can linger on. But this is an infective complications as a result of Incomplete Treatment of thne original infection. That sort of thing we are trying to prevent. It is continuation of the same infection.

If I were you, I will have face to face talk with the doctor, polite but firm. That you will follow all the instructions and he will treat to best of his knowledge and let us hope for the best. Doctors treat in good faith when that is reciprocated, somehow cure becomes better. In any case the doctor has not committed any error of judgement so far.

OTC pain killers like Tylenol (maximum dose 2000 mg in 24 hours) should give you relief. For local pain relief, your doctor can prescribe you a local anaesthetic gel. Which you can apply around anal area also which has now started giving pain.

Please do not worry, you are having curable disease and you will be alright soon.

With Best Wishes


Dr Anil Grover
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tingling and pain in penis, normal routine culture, pain after urination, scrotum discomfort. Previously had STD 25 hours later
Hello Doctor,
I had been to the doc today and got tested. I ll upload the complete reports later.
It seems i do not have std anymore. Its only UTI causing the problem.
Doc said there is no need of antibiotics. these are the meds i got...

Cystone, Urispas, Zartel 400 mg, Roxonin 60mg.

I m yet to start the medication. anal irritation is gone.
Should i have got antibiotics coz thats the only way to treat UTI i guess.

Will upload all my reports soon.

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 2 hours later
Hi,

No. There appears to be some misunderstanding. If doctor said UTI, I stand for infection. Therefore, your thinking is logical infection ought to be treated with antibiotic or chemotherapeutic agent. I guess, you ought to take a second opinion you were referring to you for its is your health and one does play games. You should be convinced before taking or not taking a drug. Antibiotics are prescription drug anyway. Even if you have some stock left I will not scientifically suggest to take that. Good Luck. Get Well Soon.
Best Wishes. And do not worry everything will be fine.


Dr Anil Grover,
Internist and Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tingling and pain in penis, normal routine culture, pain after urination, scrotum discomfort. Previously had STD 23 hours later
Hello Doctor,

I have uploaded the reports in order of all my tests. The file name is the date of report. Doc said i have crystal like stone in urine, hence the small traces blood in urine(according to doc) which i have never seen, which is supposedly causing the pain while urinating.
Well, my condition as of now... i have slight pain in abdomen, slight pricking feeling while peeing and after. tingling feeling in penis from there on for a couple of hours.

What do you say about the reports, doctor.
I really appreciate the way you have been guiding me. God bless you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 2 hours later
Hi there,
I have gone through all your reports.
The thing about laboratory tests they have to be correlated to the symptoms a patient is having and what the doctor gets on physical examination. So, by consultating the doctor you are doing the right thing. Yes, pain abdomen and microscopic blood in urine can be due to other illness not STD and the doctor is treating you; there is no reason that you should not get well. Have tust in the doctor he treats with good faith and you ought to have faith in Almighty for He cures. You should be patient now as the new doctor has taken over your case you have to give him time. I was seeing your reports for a moment I was puzzled due to variation in reports and started to wonder do they all belong to one person. It happens sometimes some samples come up with a findings other times they do not. A regular doctor keeps a watch. I can give my best wishes to you. God bless you and get well soon.
Dr Anil Grover,
Internist and Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tingling and pain in penis, normal routine culture, pain after urination, scrotum discomfort. Previously had STD 6 hours later
hi,
I m still with my old doc.
But now thinking to see another doc nest week.

Should i change the doc and have fresh tests done.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 1 hour later
Hi,

Changing doctors is your prerogative but treatment must not stop. It is up to you how you take it. Good Luck.

Dr Anil Grover,
Internist and Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tingling and pain in penis, normal routine culture, pain after urination, scrotum discomfort. Previously had STD 4 days later
Hello Doctor,
My current condition.... Past 3 days i felt almost better. Almost all the symptoms had gone. Today morning when i was peeing i felt the sting again. Now the tip of my penis is slighlty burning.
I m still taking Cystone and Urispas.
This is driving me nuts. Just when i started to think i m fine, it starts again.

Regards...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 1 hour later
Hi there,

So finally they found some stone in your kidney which was sending crystals in urine. I am happy for you. So, your perseverance in getting your self treated is finally paying and you are feeling better. I am happy for you. Good Luck. All the best for your future.

Dr Anil Grover,
Internist and Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tingling and pain in penis, normal routine culture, pain after urination, scrotum discomfort. Previously had STD 25 minutes later
hi,
Does it ever happen that the symptoms vanish but the infection still remains.
Well...i dont know about crystals in urine. does the report i sent you say that.
Today i started feeling the sting while peeing in the morning and the burning on the penis stayed for like 3 hours.
Has it started again????
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 27 minutes later
Hi,
Are you paranoid or what. Small crystals of substances like oxalate for example are present in every body's urine. Perhaps the STD and/or UTI makes the urine prone to small stone formation LITHOGENIC is the term. Cystone is a herbal drug to prevent stones to form but pass as crystals only that is what I read out of slip you sent to me. Other drug it was written as Uripas in your letter that contains muscle relaxants of urinary tract Flavoxate hydrochloride to relieve the pain if were to occur when crystals are passing through ureter (which joins kidney and urinary bladder). It acts by relaxing the muscle which is there where ureter joins the bladder. Based on your letter I inferred what I did write. Would you have felt better if I had not written any thing. YOU DO NOT HAVE URINARY TRACT INFECTION NEITHER IT CAN RECUR UNLESS YOU ARE EXPOSED TO FRESH SET OF BACTERIA. That is what can be inferred from your mail which I assume is pick up from doctor's prescription. Cheer up. Good Luck.

All the best for your future.

Dr Anil Grover,
Internist and Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW PS: Why are you wasting good money when you are cured in sending XXXXXXX to me? Go and enjoy your cure after closing the query. Later, God forbid, if need be there you can always write to me when you problem so that I can help.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tingling and pain in penis, normal routine culture, pain after urination, scrotum discomfort. Previously had STD 6 days later
Hello Doctor,

Before i close this thread i just want to update you on condition.
was fine for few days with occational burning after the morning pee. Then 2 days ago i drank redbull. Next day it started burning again after peeing and since yesterday my scrotum started to burn with pain in the left testicle.
Went to doc again, got urine culture done. Was told there is still some infection. Was given Tarivid(ofloxacine) for 6 days. If there is still no improvement, ultrasound would be done. Will i ever get cured. Hope this wont be recuring for a long long time.

Can protective sex cause infection?
Does redbull aggravate the situation. If yes, does it mean can never have beer or redbull again. i have beer only when i travel to india twice a year.
my urine PH was 5.
Regards..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 3 hours later
Hi there,
Very rarely protective sex has led to infection so the answer is yes.
My intuition is to say NO no scientific evidence. I will say take plenty of water in it is concentration which leads to problem not the ingredients of Red Bull. You are the user so you would know better. If they start giving such ingredients which cause problems that simply will not sell.

So, good to hear things of high spirits.

God bless you.

Sincerely

Dr Anil Grover
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor