Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Tingling and pain in penis, nerve pain, on prozac, losing function, stress. Reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 575 Questions
Penile curvature
I am a 27 year old that has recently been developing significant penile curvature. I have nerve issues in my hands and feet and feel some tingling and pain in my penis as well. I have been tested for STDs and all major causes by a neurologist. MS, Lupus, Diabetes, and so on have all been ruled out. The nerve pain i can deal with, but this increasing penile curvature i cannot. The last urologist i saw a year ago told me to quit worrying about it. He implied that it was in my head caused by stress and anxiety. The curvature isn't there when i am flaccid or erect, but while the penis is filling up with blood to get hard. It starts to look like a boomerang and i fear it could curve too much and break or hurt really badly. I am on prozac 60 mg and have been for years. the curvature is now becoming a little more noticable even when flaccid. It seems to happen the most when i wake up in the morning. I have read that sleeping on your stomach can restrict blood and possibly cause curvature. So my question is could nerve damage cause this? If not, do i need too worry about it curving too much to the point of it "breaking"? i know it can't "break", but i worry about losing function. Currently i have no sexual dysfunction, but i worry about it becoming a problem. Thanks for your help, and please don't tell me this is caused by anxiety, because i have been very stress free lately and really don;t think that is the case.
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 1 hour later

All the assumptions that you have about penile curvature are just myths.

Sleeping on the stomach does not reduce the blood flow to the penis. It remains the same; the blood supply to penis is so deeply situated and unaffected by sleeping on stomach. It would not break as you know. The thoughts can certainly by pass your goal towards pleasure.

I do not think the nerve issue is a reason for the penile curvature.

I know it is difficult to deal with an organ which is not straight; this lowers the confidence to perform. I believe it is the apprehension and anxiousness a person has that cause more problems. The more you look at it, the more you take odds out of it. So stop looking at the organ closely. I think it also makes sense if you take bath putting your undergarments on and this can be taken as a tip.

If I have to quote the main reason you could be developing calcified plaque in your penis (Peyronie's disease) and that is causing the curvature of the penis. You need to get yourself examined by a urologist, start on Vitamin E and Potaba (PABA, anti fibrotic supplements). Though they are available over the counter I insist they be prescribed by the Urologist. You can refrain from woman on top position while having intercourse.

A curved penis will not cause any problem. It may be difficult to penetrate with ongoing curvature. The pleasure and orgasm are not affected if the penetration can happen.

Hope this helps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor