Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Tight penile foreskin, planning for circumcision. What are the precautions to be taken after surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
HI i am 29year old my foreskin is tigth, i have planned to do circumcision,
i need to know it is good to do at this age,
any sexcual problem will be there or not, or any other problem
how many days it take for treatment,
after circumcision how many day i need not keep sex,
suitable docotors at coimbatore,
what will be cost,
Posted Tue, 12 Jun 2012 in Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 43 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Yes, this is right age. You can go for it.

There will no problem after surgery.
There will not be any kind of sexual problem after surgery.
Normally this after this surgery the dressing is needed up to about 1 week.
After the dressing is completed and wound is healed you can resume normal sex. This normally takes about 1-2 weeks.

This can be done any general surgeon in your city. The best thing is to take advise from your family physician, he will suggest one to you.

I hope this helps.

Please write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.


Wishing you good health.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tight penile foreskin, planning for circumcision. What are the precautions to be taken after surgery? 22 hours later
what will be the cost.
is there will be any pain will be how many days
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 59 minutes later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

The cost of surgery varies from doctor to doctor and level of hospital in which you take treatment.

Again your city trends make lots of difference. Please talk advice from your family doctor about this.

Do not worry about pain; till the wound heals in about 8-12 days, you will have some pain or discomfort. Then you will be fine.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tight penile foreskin, planning for circumcision. What are the precautions to be taken after surgery? 1 hour later
i have same white colours on my penis its there for long time how can i remove it any medician or oilment
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 10 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

I am sorry dear but without examination it is difficult to make a guess.

Probably as you are having tight skin ,it is possible that the normal secretion which is known as "smegma" might have got accumulated inside.

I think the surgery should take care of it.

Please consult a surgeon.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor