Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Tight penile foreskin. Treatment options?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
hello.. i am 21 years male.. when my pennis gets erect , the fore skin does not come back by itself. my fore skin is longer than it has to be in normal case but i can pull it back manually. does that affect my sex life. is there any treatment to shorter my foreskin
Posted Fri, 15 Jun 2012 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 36 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.

You probably are suffering from a condition called phimosis where when the fore skin is rolled up above glans penis, it does not come back to its normal position or one has to bring it manually.
If this skin remains in that position, then emergency can occur. Infection can occur under the foreskin and it can also cause pain while intercourse.
So before marriage, you can opt for a circumcision operation so that you do not have any problem while doing intercourse.
Mean while clean the glans by smoothly averting foreskin while taking bath to prevent collection of smegma. Collection of smegma can worsen the condition of bringing foreskin back to its normal position. You can apply any cream or oil at the tip of your penis and attempt to pull back the foreskin without using force.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further query, I will be happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tight penile foreskin. Treatment options? 3 hours later
if that operation is performed , will there be any side effects ? is it completely safe or there's some risk involved in it ? is there any other alternative other than going for a surgery ?
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 46 minutes later
Thanks for query,
Operation circumcision is very minor procedure and very safe.
Thee is no side effect of this procedure and you can go home on the same day.
There is no alternative other than this procedure.
You would be advised to abstain from sexual activity / masturbation for 15 days after procedure
If you do not have any clarification you can close the discussion and rate this answer.
Wish you good health.
ok and bye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tight penile foreskin. Treatment options? 17 hours later
one last clarification. can i undergo the surgery after 1 or 2 years ? i will be joining job from next month , i don't want my parents to know about this. with the help of my very close friends i want to undergo and they will take care of me for any number of days. is there any formality for the hospital that , this should be done only under parents approval ?
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 2 hours later

Thanks for query.

As you are adult you can sign the consent at the time of operation.
Your parents approval is not required.
As I mentioned it is a 15 minute procedure you will be able to manage for yourself from the same day as the pain would be managed with good pain killers.
It is your wish to delay the surgery.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor