Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Tib Fib Fx and dislocated ankle. Recommended surgery. Can tib fib fx heal in cast?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
Ortho question. I stepped off of a curb almost a month days ago. Tib Fib Fx, dislocated ankle. Reduction on ankle in Ortho office and splint. Recommended surgery for Fx. I have EXTREME Anxiety and do not want the surgery if I have an option. Can a tib fib fx heal in a cast? I am in a splint, I consulted PCP who said cast was no better than splint and there was a possibility of loosing the use of my leg without surgery for plate and screws. I am Totally Terrified of anesthesia. And I don't have insurance..
Posted Sat, 10 Aug 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A fracture of both the bones tibia and fibula is best if it is fixed internally with the help of surgery. Applying cast will not provide a long lasting reduction that is necessary for proper healing.
Non surgical treatment can cause malunion, non union and a chronic pain in the ankle joint. It is best to go ahead with the surgical treatment for best results.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tib Fib Fx and dislocated ankle. Recommended surgery. Can tib fib fx heal in cast? 15 hours later
Thank you. I will contact Ortho for consult.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 31 hours later
You are most welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor