Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Thyroid surgery done. Histopathology report showed hashimoto's thyroiditis. Required treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
Dear Sir,

my wife under went theroyd surgery one year back and after surgery we got this biosphy report,
can you please suggest the treatment further for the below biosphy report.


Clinical Details : not provided
recived single thyroid nodule measuring 5x3x2cms, cut sections shows nodular solid grey white area measuring 3.5x2.5 cms. normal thyroid tissue measuring 0.8cms. Capsule intact sections for histology : A - Capsule, B- Normal thyroid with Capsule, C- Capsule, D,E,F,G - Full Capsule.

Microsopic Examination:
Sections shows a nudule containing comapctly arranged thyroid follicles lined by cuboidal epithelium. Focal areas shows ground glass nuclei abortive papillary structures. out side the capsules shows normal follicles with lymphoid collections forming lymphoid follicles.

Posted Sun, 24 Feb 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 1 hour later

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis is commonly associated with thyroid nodules.They are scanned by USG and MRI.Most of them are benign but 5%show cancer which is papillary carcinoma.In this condition you have to observe the gland and take levothyroxine as advised by your doctor.If the carcinoma is proved then the whole of the gland is to be removed and take levothyroxine for the whole life.Prognosis of this type of carcinoma is good but it requires regular follow ups for the lymph glands in the neck.Gluten free diet is advised for 60 days to prevent the formation of TPO antibodies.It is better to consult your doctor and pathologist for the confirmation and further treatment.
Best wishes and good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Thyroid surgery done. Histopathology report showed hashimoto's thyroiditis. Required treatment? 53 minutes later
Hi Doctor,

one my consultant Doctor advised us to visit the Oncologist for a advice,

is it suggestable to visit oncologist ????????
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 2 hours later
Welcome once again
Yes , you should visit an oncologist as well as an endocrinologist.As you have mentioned that the surgery was done one year back so the surgeon must have guided you for the further treatment.

Best wishes once again
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor