Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Thyroid area of neck is hurt. Done with ultrasound test. Having thyroiditis. What could the reports mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
Hello,
Thyroid area of neck hurt went to neck.throat doc at hospital. Asked him to order a ultrasound.

Results: normal sizs thyroid gland.rt and lft. lobes measured 1.3 x 2.2 x 3.5 cm and 1.8x2.0 x3.7 respectively.

-there is a diffuse hypoechogenecity of thyroid parenchyma with heterogeneous and course echogenicity.

Multible tiny hypoechoic nodules(micronodulation ) are present.

-also seen an ill defined hypoechoic nodule in midpole of left thyroid gland.measuring 0.6 x. 9 x. 4cm in size.

-multible small bilateral cervical lymph nodes are seen the largeet one on right jugular chain is about 0.7x1.6 and on left jugular chain is up to 0.4x2.2cm

Imp;normal size thyroid gland but diffuse hypoechogenicity of thyroid parenchyma with heterogeneous and course echogenicity. These finding likely due to chronic process of thyroiditis.

An ill defined hypoechoic soild nodule in midpole of left thyroid.

Multible small bilateral cervical lymph nodes.

Is all this from ultrasound sp8nd malignant? They do A needle aspiration saturday.meanwhile from what i read this looks bad.
What does thos ulytaspind mean??
Posted Mon, 12 Aug 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

These ultrasound findings point to an abnormal process but do not specify a benign or a malignant process. Nodules in thyroid are not uncommon in general population. The sonographic features of these nodules are not suggestive of malignancy. Needle aspiration will clarify things largely. So nothing much to worry based on the sonographic features.

Hope this helps.
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor