Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Thumb infections, was on augmentin, feels numb. Cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 157 Questions
My son had numerous infections on his thumb he sucked as a toddler requiring strong(at that time) antibiotics. Augmentin was the usual. Anyway he is now 21 and has been working a job where he grasps all day. He is complaining about not being able to bend his thumb and it feels almost numb. Could this be related? he is 21. 6'3" and 179 lbs.
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Sunil.N 22 minutes later
Hi ,

Thanks for your query.

Unable to bend the thumb is unlikely of an old infection unless it has invaded XXXXXXX inside the tissues and during healing as fibrosis forms which can limit the bending of the thumb.

It could be because of his job provided it is temporary limitation and becomes normal after taking adequate rest.

It can also happen because of the injury to the flexor tendons to the thumb or , may be while playing games etc.

A clinical examination is required to know the cause. So i suggest you to see the GP/ Orthopaedician for the same.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Thumb infections, was on augmentin, feels numb. Cause? 12 hours later
This job is one where he probably uses it in a way he hasnt but its not temorary, because when he is not working is when he noticed it. He had many infections there as a child. You mentioned flexor muscles... could it also have affected bone? And would an ortho doc be able to tell by an xray? or something else.
Answered by Dr. Sunil.N 3 hours later
Hi Again ,

Thanks for the follow up query.

Yes there are chances of bone involvement as you said he was managed with higher antibiotics and it can be detected in X-ray.

Damage to the Flexor tendon of the thumb as a result of infection or the injury is possibility. It can diagnosed clinically by examining the action of flexor tendons.

Hope this helps you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor