Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Throbbing or burning sensation, chest pain in left. Lipid panel, EKG, cardiac enzymes are normal. What is causing this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
i've been having this throbbing /burning sensation with aching left sided chest pain radiating to my left axillary since november 2011, i had cardiac enzymes done, multiple ekg's, echo done, chest x XXXXXXX and everything is normal. but this feeling is driving me crazy.. Also had a chem 7, CBC, LFT, XXXXXXX Vitamin D hydroxyl, lipid panel done last week and they were normal
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 24 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

It is good that your cardiac status and other lab investigations have come out normal. It rules out the serious causes of such burning sensation in the chest.
One important cause for such burning sensation in the left side chest can be gastro esophageal reflux disease – GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease). Its diagnosis is by fibroptic laryngoscopy or upper GO (GastroOesophageal) endoscopy.

It should go away with the right treatment and the following lifestyle measures:

1)     Try raising the head of your bed about four inches with blocks.

2)     It also might help to avoid eating or drinking for two hours before you lie down.

3)     To help control the stomach acid, one should not drink alcohol or drinks with caffeine in them, or eat chocolate or spicy or greasy foods.

4)     Also take some antacid but if the symptoms are severe, then you may need drugs like proton pump inhibitors like omeprazole after consulting your doctor.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor