Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Throat pain, hurts to swallow, breath feels hot, excessive urination, increased heart rate

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
Question
Hello. I've had pain in my throat for three days, hurts when I swallow, no fever but my breath feels hot, lots and lots of urination and my heart rate has been at about 120/bpm consitently (at rest)
Posted Fri, 5 Oct 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 45 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query on XXXXXXX

As you have pain in throat and difficulty in swallowing with a pulse rate of 120/min., you are in all probability having a throat infection. It is advisable to consult your physician and get yourself examined.

You can start with an over the counter decongestant like Sy.Waltussin / Robutussin 10ml, three times a day to give you some relief immediately. In addition you can try the salt water gargles which are really effective during the initial days.

I hope I have given you the right guidance so that you are relieved of your throat pain at the earliest.

Wishing you all the best and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Throat pain, hurts to swallow, breath feels hot, excessive urination, increased heart rate 18 minutes later
What about the frequnecy of urination. Is this my body fighting the infection?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 8 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

As you are experiencing difficulty in swallowing, you must be taking a lot of liquids which should be contributing to your frequent urination.

Since you have not mentioned any history of diabetes mellitus I presume that you do not have that otherwise it can be a cause for frequent urination.

Wishing you all the best and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor